Al `Assah, Libya Page

Other names: El Assa,Al ‘Assah

World:Libya:Baladiyat al Jumayl
Latitude 32.8333 Longitude 11.6333 Altitude (feet) 59
Lat (DMS) 32° 49' 60N Long (DMS) 11° 37' 60E Altitude (meters) 17
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Google links for Al `Assah Google links for Al `Assah, Libya
Mid-range map of Al%20%60Assah Large range map of Al%20%60Assah
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Burj Sidi at Tawi (14.7 nm) Abu Kammash (15.4 nm)
Farwah (17.3 nm)
Birqayat as Satl (8.6 nm)
Zaltan (13.7 nm)
Zaltan (14.4 nm)
Al Qirnatah (14.3 nm)
Birqayat al Hananishah (14.8 nm)
Hazimah (15.5 nm)
Bu Tirfas (15.9 nm)
Abu Tawil (16.8 nm)
Qulayb ad Daqiq (3.9 nm)
Bu Sirbiyah (6.1 nm)
Bu `Urqub (9.5 nm)
Al Quradiyah (12.1 nm)
Bin `Afif (14.1 nm)
Al Laqf (14.2 nm)
Qit`at Awlad Diyab (17.0 nm)
Qit`at al Lata'ifah (18.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
HLZW Small ZWARA Zuwara 20 nm E 69
FR3823 Medium OKBA IBN NAFA 25 nm S 148
DTTJ DJE Medium ZARZIS Jerba 75 nm N 325 (one of Karthago or Custom Air Tra),Transavia.com,Luxair,(one of President or Total Linhas A or Transavia.com ),Tunisair,Aigle Azur
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.7 nm SW El Assa Airfield
11.6 nm NW 33rd parallel north
19.5 nm SE An Nuqat al Khams District
21.0 nm NE 33rd parallel north


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010