Kosice, Slovakia Page

Other names: Košice,Kassa,Kaschau

World:Slovakia:Kosicky Kraj
Latitude 48.7139 Longitude 21.2581 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 48° 42' 50N Long (DMS) 21° 15' 29E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 183387
Google links for Kosice Google links for Kosice, Slovakia
Mid-range map of Kosice Large range map of Kosice
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Myslava (2.2 nm)
Lorincik (2.9 nm)
Baska (3.1 nm)
Kosicke Kupele (2.2 nm)
t'ahanovce (2.6 nm)
Bankov (2.6 nm)
Beniakovce (4.0 nm)
Vysne Opatske (1.4 nm)
Kosicka Nova Ves (1.9 nm)
Opatska (3.0 nm)
Hrasovik (3.2 nm)
Zdoba (2.9 nm)
Svetla (1.9 nm)
Barca (2.0 nm)
Sebastovce (3.6 nm)
Krasna nad Hornadom (3.5 nm)
Dvor Leben (3.7 nm)
Lajoshaza (4.2 nm)
Buzice (4.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
LZKZ KSC Medium KOSICE Košice 3 nm S 192 CSA Czech Airl,(one of Lauda Air or Austrian Airli),Avolar Aerolín,Wizz Air
LZPW POV Small Prešov Air Base Prešov 19 nm N 6
LZSK Small Svidník Airport Svidník 39 nm N 18
UKLU UDJ Medium UZHHOROD INTL Uzhhorod 40 nm E 96 Motor Sich
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.1 nm NE Holy Spirit Church (Košice)
0.3 nm S Košice-Juh
0.4 nm N East Slovak Gallery
0.4 nm N St. Michael Chapel
0.4 nm N St. Elisabeth Cathedral
0.4 nm N St. Urban Tower
0.4 nm N 2011 IIHF World Championship
0.4 nm N Orthodox synagogue in Košice
0.4 nm N Church of the Assumption of the Virgin Mary, Košice
0.5 nm N State Theatre Košice
0.5 nm N Evangelical Church of Košice
0.5 nm N Church of the Holy Trinity, Košice
0.4 nm NW Gymnázium Šrobárova
0.5 nm NW Greek-Catholic Church of Virgin Mary's Birth (Košice)
0.4 nm NW Košice-okolie District
0.4 nm NW Haniska, Košice-okolie District
0.4 nm NW Sady nad Torysou
0.4 nm NW Ďurkov
0.4 nm NW Eparchy of Košice
0.4 nm NW University of Pavol Jozef Šafárik


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010