Pastende, Latvia Page

Other names: Myza Pastende

World:Latvia:Talsu Novads
Latitude 57.2223 Longitude 22.5177 Altitude (feet) 187
Lat (DMS) 57° 13' 20N Long (DMS) 22° 31' 4E Altitude (meters) 56
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4287

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Pastende Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pastende Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Pastende Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Egli (1.3 nm)
Remesi (1.6 nm)
Strautkrogs (2.1 nm)
Mezklabji (2.1 nm)
Talsciems (2.0 nm)
Rusas (2.0 nm)
Ciemklabji (2.2 nm)
Mazpurgali (2.7 nm)
Ukene (2.9 nm)
Laukindini (3.3 nm)
Matsati (3.8 nm)
Turkmuiza (1.3 nm)
Lauktehnika (1.6 nm)
Alksni (1.7 nm)
Putnini (2.0 nm)
Plavnieki (2.3 nm)
Marini (1.3 nm)
Dizstende (2.4 nm)
Maztende (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVTE Small Talsi Airfield Talsi 2 nm N 39
FR42276 Small Saldus Airfield 31 nm S 182
EESE Heli Salme Heliport Salme 57 nm N 351
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 50 nm E 110 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EYPA PLQ Medium PALANGA INTL Palanga 88 nm S 212 AirBaltic, Belavia Belarusian Airlines , LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RusLine, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm SE Stende Manor
4.7 nm S Stende Station
4.2 nm NE List of windmills
3.1 nm NE Talsi District
3.1 nm NE Talsi Municipality
4.1 nm SW Līči Station
6.9 nm SE Sabile Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:03:40 2016