Upesciems, Latvia Page

Other names: Upestsiyems

World:Latvia:Garkalnes Novads
Latitude 56.9869 Longitude 24.3379 Altitude (feet) 13
Lat (DMS) 56° 59' 13N Long (DMS) 24° 20' 16E Altitude (meters) 3
Time zone (est) Europe/Riga
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 18601

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Upesciems Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Upesciems Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Upesciems Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Bergi (1.2 nm)
Balozi (2.2 nm)
Bukulti (2.4 nm)
Priedkalne (2.6 nm)
Bukulti (3.1 nm)
Pukulapas (0.9 nm)
Langstini (1.3 nm)
Baltezers (2.6 nm)
Alderi (3.9 nm)
Venci (4.0 nm)
Baksas (4.5 nm)
Podnieki (4.9 nm)
Makstenieki (2.6 nm) Lici (2.5 nm)
Ulupji (2.9 nm)
Ulbroka (3.2 nm)
Sauriesi (4.2 nm)
Upeslejas (4.1 nm)
Silabriezi (4.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
EVAD Small Adazi Airfield Adazi 7 nm N 340
FR32283 Small Rumbula Air Base Riga 7 nm S 210
EVRA RIX Large RIGA INTL Riga 12 nm W 252 Aegean Airlines, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, AirBaltic, BH Air , Belavia Belarusian Airlines , Deutsche Lufthansa AG, Ellinair, Finnair, JSC "UTair Aviation", Kalitta Air, LOT Polish Airlines , Norwegian Air Shuttle ASA, RAF-Avia, Ryanair, Scandinavian Airlines, SmartLynx Airlines, SprintAir, Turkish Airlines, Ukraine International Airlines (UIA) , Uzbekistan Airways, Vueling, Wizz Air Hungary Ltd
EVAP Heli AMO Plant Heliport Jelgava 26 nm S 223
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm SW Mazā Jugla
2.0 nm N Baltezers, Ādaži Municipality
1.3 nm W Berģi
1.7 nm SW Brekši
2.3 nm S Līči, Stopiņi Municipality
2.8 nm S Dzidriņas
1.9 nm W Juglas Lake


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 21:02:24 2016