Myong-dong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: dong,Myŏng-dong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongsangnam-do
Latitude 35.0914 Longitude 128.7194 Altitude (feet) 0
Lat (DMS) 35° 5' 29N Long (DMS) 128° 43' 10E Altitude (meters) 0
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 72322
Mid-range map of Myong%2ddong Large range map of Myong%2ddong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Happ'o (1.3 nm) Oun-dong (1.4 nm)
Toksan-dong (2.7 nm)
Idong (3.6 nm)
Naengch'on (3.8 nm)
Kyonghwa-dong (4.2 nm)
Taejang-dong (3.9 nm)
Chinhae (4.5 nm)
Ungch'on (1.8 nm)
Sado (2.2 nm)
Sosa-dong (3.4 nm)
Mach'on (3.7 nm)
An-gol (3.6 nm)
Mach'on-dong (4.2 nm)
Kuyong-ni (3.6 nm)
Hayu (4.2 nm)
Kuyong (4.4 nm)
Hwangp'o (4.6 nm)
Nongso (5.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKPE CHF Small JINHAE Jinhae 3 nm N 338
FR35027 Heli C 818 Heliport 4 nm N 24
FR3718 Small G 802 Masan 11 nm N 335
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 11 nm E 63 Cebu Pacific A,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),AIR BUSAN,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,Cathay Pacific ,China Southern,AirAsia X,Shanghai,Hainan,Dragonair ,Korean Air,(one of Deutsche Lufth or Lufthansa Cargo),Peach,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Philippine or 2GO or PAL Express),Thai Airways ,Venezolana,AirAsia Zest
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 31 nm W 269 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Jinhae Airport
3.5 nm NW Korea Naval Academy
4.4 nm NW Jinhae-gu
4.7 nm S Busan–Geoje Fixed Link
4.9 nm S List of longest cable-stayed bridge spans
5.4 nm NW Commander Fleet Activities Chinhae
5.3 nm E DP World


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:40:37 2015