Kyo-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: ch’on,Kyo-ch’on,교촌,촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Daejeon-gwangyeoksi
Latitude 36.3734 Longitude 127.4717 Altitude (feet) 236
Lat (DMS) 36° 22' 24N Long (DMS) 127° 28' 18E Altitude (meters) 71
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 290190
Mid-range map of Kyo%2dch%27on Large range map of Kyo%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangch'u (0.2 nm)
Ch'on'gae-dong (0.9 nm)
Hoedogi-dong (1.0 nm)
Pirae-dong (1.1 nm)
Karaeul (0.2 nm)
Pijigu (0.5 nm)
Ch'u-dong (0.7 nm)
Malmi (0.9 nm)
Umjigatchom (1.5 nm)
Yangjigatchom (1.6 nm)
Sinsang-dong (1.4 nm)
Un-gol (1.4 nm)
A Chigu (0.2 nm)
Taech'ong-dong (0.7 nm)
Chulmoe (0.7 nm)
Sang-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Kumsong (1.4 nm)
Piryong (1.5 nm)
Hungjin (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32549 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 3 nm N 342
RKTE Small SEONGMU 11 nm N 6
RKUC Small G 505 14 nm N 324
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 20 nm N 3 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 50 nm W 236 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.6 nm SW Daejeon Health Sciences College
2.3 nm S Daejeon University
2.4 nm SE Secheon Station
2.5 nm SW Woosong University
2.4 nm W Daejeonjochajang Station
3.1 nm SW Daejeon Station
3.0 nm NW Hoedeok Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:50:57 2015