Wolsan, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 월산

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.2054 Longitude 126.9027 Altitude (feet) 154
Lat (DMS) 35° 12' 19N Long (DMS) 126° 54' 10E Altitude (meters) 46
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 286404

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wolsan Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolsan Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wolsan Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ponch'on (1.1 nm)
Yongdu (1.7 nm)
Oechon (1.7 nm)
Gisang (1.8 nm)
Sinp'yong (1.7 nm)
Yeonje (1.8 nm)
Mosan (1.2 nm)
Jinae (1.3 nm)
Jisan (1.5 nm)
Saengnyong (1.6 nm)
Jiya (1.8 nm)
Yongjeon (2.1 nm)
Sangwolsan (0.3 nm)
Jangdeung (1.4 nm)
Jangdong (1.6 nm)
Munheungdong (1.9 nm)
Samgak (0.3 nm)
Ochidong (1.2 nm)
Omae (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 0 nm S 153
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 6 nm S 224 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 28 nm W 243 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 44 nm N 341 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 41 nm E 121 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.0 nm SW Gwangju National Museum
1.8 nm S Chonnam National University
2.2 nm S Buk District, Gwangju
2.3 nm S Gwangju Mudeung Baseball Stadium
2.3 nm S Gwangju-Kia Champions Field
2.4 nm S Gwangju Station
2.4 nm S Gwangju
2.5 nm NE May 18th National Cemetery
2.7 nm SE Gwangju National University of Education


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:44 2016