Keungol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 큰골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gwangju
Latitude 35.1134 Longitude 126.9558 Altitude (feet) 882
Lat (DMS) 35° 6' 48N Long (DMS) 126° 57' 21E Altitude (meters) 268
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 327801

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Keungol Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Keungol Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Keungol Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chiwon-dong (0.8 nm)
Sot'ae (0.9 nm)
Junam (1.0 nm)
Yonggang (1.1 nm)
Nokdong (1.2 nm)
Yongsan (1.3 nm)
Bunsan (1.5 nm)
Sotaedong (0.9 nm)
Un'gok (1.2 nm)
Seongchon (1.3 nm)
Sutsil (1.6 nm)
Wodu-ri (1.6 nm)
Sillim (1.1 nm) Yongyeon (1.2 nm)
Seondong (1.3 nm)
Jindong (1.3 nm)
Darimok (1.4 nm)
Jjilleneomeogol (1.3 nm)
Gyodong (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43513 Heli C 720 Heliport 5 nm N 334
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 7 nm W 276 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 29 nm W 255 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 36 nm E 116 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 50 nm N 340 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm W Nokdong Station
1.3 nm NW Sotae Station
1.8 nm NW Hakdong–Jeungsimsa Station
2.1 nm NW Chosun University
2.2 nm NW Namgwangju Station
2.5 nm NE Mudeungsan National Park
2.3 nm W Nam District, Gwangju
2.5 nm NW Christian College of Nursing
2.7 nm NW Culture Complex Station
2.8 nm NW Dong District, Gwangju
2.7 nm NW Honam Theological University and Seminary
3.0 nm NW Geumnamno 4-ga Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:08:41 2016