Sokpong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sokpong-ni,Sŏkpong-ni,Sŏkpong

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungcheongnam-do
Latitude 36.3500 Longitude 127.2500 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 21' 0N Long (DMS) 127° 15' 0E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 36874
Mid-range map of Sokpong Large range map of Sokpong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chajakpawi (0.8 nm)
Ch'onjangi (1.3 nm)
Wissagiso (0.6 nm)
Hakpong-ni (0.7 nm)
Sabong (1.2 nm)
Pakchongja (1.4 nm)
Onch'ol-li (1.6 nm)
Araessagiso (1.8 nm)
Hasil-li (2.1 nm)
Onch'on (2.2 nm)
Kilman (2.8 nm)
Hwasan (2.1 nm)
Anjinbawi (2.1 nm)
Tongwol (1.0 nm)
Koemokchong (1.5 nm)
Yongdong-ni (1.8 nm)
Paegam-dong (2.1 nm)
Sangse-dong (2.3 nm)
Namsol-li (2.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35008 Heli C 535 Heliport 4 nm N 8
RKUL Small G 536 8 nm W 233
RKUC Small G 505 13 nm N 9
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 25 nm N 28 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 40 nm W 229 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.2 nm W Gyeryongsan
3.3 nm W Sinwonsa
4.5 nm S Gyeryong
3.7 nm E Daejeon World Cup Stadium
4.7 nm S Gyeryong Station
4.7 nm E Yuseong Foot Spa
4.8 nm E Chungnam National University

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:40:37 2015