Yongjong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yongjŏng,용정

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.5725 Longitude 126.5742 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 34° 34' 21N Long (DMS) 126° 34' 27E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 22297

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongjong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongjong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Yongjong-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
San-ch'on (0.8 nm)
Pokp'yong-ni (1.1 nm)
Pomdong-gol (1.2 nm)
Chung-ni (0.7 nm)
Hak-tong (0.8 nm)
Changjong (1.2 nm)
Samin (0.5 nm)
Kwan-dong (1.0 nm)
Hoch'on (1.1 nm)
Kugyo (1.2 nm)
Haenam (1.2 nm)
Hoehyon (1.3 nm)
Songyong (0.5 nm)
Namch'ol-li (0.8 nm)
Namch'on (0.8 nm)
Puhung (1.1 nm)
Kosu (1.2 nm)
Andong-ni (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 2 nm E 84
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 26 nm N 339 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 35 nm N 19 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 63 nm S 183 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 53 nm E 72 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.2 nm E Haenam County
2.1 nm NE Malli-dong
4.4 nm SE Sallim-dong
5.3 nm S King cherry
6.1 nm S Daeheungsa
6.8 nm SE Duryunsan
6.7 nm W Uhangri Formation


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:07:48 2016