Yomgi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yŏmgi

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.7222 Longitude 126.9272 Altitude (feet) 308
Lat (DMS) 34° 43' 20N Long (DMS) 126° 55' 38E Altitude (meters) 93
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9677

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yomgi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yomgi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yomgi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yuyang-ni (0.6 nm)
Kidong-ni (0.6 nm)
Paegun-dong (0.7 nm)
Naegi (0.7 nm)
Songja (0.8 nm)
Oegi (0.8 nm)
Hongdan (1.1 nm)
Hogye-ri (0.6 nm)
Changhang (0.9 nm)
Hagumjang (1.0 nm)
Sanggumjang (1.1 nm)
Hyoja (1.0 nm)
Yongwa-je (0.4 nm)
Wolman (0.4 nm)
Igok (0.4 nm)
Tojang-gol (0.6 nm)
Kogae (0.8 nm)
Haedang (1.1 nm)
Puch'u-ri (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43590 Heli C 716 Heliport 16 nm E 61
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 24 nm N 346 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 31 nm W 301 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 34 nm E 77 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 60 nm E 68 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm SW Jangheung County
4.0 nm NE South Jeolla Province
9.3 nm N Battle of Okpo
8.1 nm E Boseong Station
8.1 nm E Boseong County
9.2 nm SW Gangjin County
10.6 nm N Iyang Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:12:19 2016