Anp'ung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Anp’ung

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonnam
Latitude 34.6461 Longitude 126.8325 Altitude (feet) 19
Lat (DMS) 34° 38' 46N Long (DMS) 126° 49' 57E Altitude (meters) 5
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 9174

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Anp'ung Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anp'ung Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Anp'ung Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Kumgang-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nae-dong (0.2 nm)
P'yong-ni (1.0 nm)
Nach'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Sokkyo-ri (1.3 nm)
Soun (0.4 nm)
Hwasal-li (0.9 nm)
Samhwa (1.1 nm)
Sasongjong (0.5 nm)
Anji (0.6 nm)
Mokka (0.6 nm)
Sin'gi (0.9 nm)
Toan (0.9 nm)
Pyoksong (1.1 nm)
P'ungdong-ni (1.1 nm)
Taegok (1.2 nm)
Yongso-ri (1.3 nm)
Yangsan (0.8 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42855 Heli N 315 Helipad 10 nm W 247
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 28 nm N 357 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 30 nm W 313 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 40 nm E 72 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPC CJU Large JEJU INTL Jeju City 70 nm S 194 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Macau , Air Seoul, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Hainan Airlines, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Lucky Air, Okay Airways, Shenzhen Airlines, Sichuan Airlines, Spring Airlines, T'way Air , Tianjin Airlines, TransAsia Airways, XiamenAir
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.1 nm W Gangjin County
4.4 nm NE Jangheung County
8.0 nm SE Cheongwansan
9.1 nm NW Muwisa
9.7 nm NW Wolchulsan
11.1 nm SE Hoejin-myeon
10.4 nm NE South Jeolla Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:00:57 2016