Yongsi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 용시

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.1200 Longitude 128.1707 Altitude (feet) 262
Lat (DMS) 36° 7' 12N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 15E Altitude (meters) 79
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 46522

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yongsi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongsi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yongsi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Namgok (0.7 nm)
Musil (0.9 nm)
Ho-dong (1.0 nm)
Unggok (1.1 nm)
Chijwa-dong (1.2 nm)
Sinch'ol-li (0.5 nm)
Ssarimi (0.9 nm)
Taebak-kol (1.4 nm)
Ch'ogong-ni (1.4 nm)
Urae (0.9 nm)
Oksal-li (1.1 nm)
Mosan (1.1 nm)
Yongjol-li (1.2 nm)
Yongjon (1.2 nm)
Sokchong (1.4 nm)
Wolch'on-dong (0.9 nm)
Wolgong-ni (1.1 nm)
Pamsil (1.2 nm)
Talbai (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42845 Heli C 824 Heliport 14 nm S 152
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 27 nm E 119 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 48 nm N 318 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 62 nm S 184 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 67 nm S 146 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
0.6 nm SE Gimcheon–Gumi Station
2.3 nm NE Daesin Station
2.7 nm W Gimcheon Station
3.5 nm W Gimcheon
4.4 nm NW Acheon Station
4.2 nm W Gimcheon Stadium
4.5 nm W Gimcheon University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:29:56 2016