Unma, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 웃마

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.3985 Longitude 128.1799 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 23' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 48E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 52627

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Unma Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unma Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Unma Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Tojung-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Int'ong (0.4 nm)
Inp'yong-dong (0.9 nm)
Hyanggyo (1.1 nm)
Saettum (0.3 nm)
Hwagae-dong (0.9 nm)
Songdong-dong (1.2 nm)
Sodangma (0.3 nm)
Sogok-tong (0.7 nm)
Uttom (0.7 nm)
Uam (0.4 nm)
Won-gol (0.6 nm)
Tongsong-dong (0.6 nm)
Araen-mal (0.7 nm)
Kodong-dong (0.7 nm)
Gomusil (0.8 nm)
Sinp'ung (1.1 nm)
Chang-dong (1.1 nm)
Hunggak-tong (1.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON Yecheon 16 nm N 31
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 17 nm W 300
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 38 nm S 142 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm W 300 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 63 nm N 350 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.1 nm NW Sangju Station
2.2 nm NW Sangju Civic Stadium
2.0 nm SW Sangju National University
2.5 nm N Battle of Sangju (1950)
2.5 nm N Sangju
5.0 nm N Baegwon Station
8.1 nm SW Oksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:31:35 2016