Solmit, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 솔밑

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.5628 Longitude 129.1198 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 33' 46N Long (DMS) 129° 7' 11E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2854

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Solmit Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solmit Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Solmit Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yetchangt'o (0.3 nm)
Chol-gol (0.9 nm)
Chigyong (1.0 nm)
Nodal-li (1.3 nm)
Noburang-gol (0.8 nm)
Pagudum (0.9 nm)
Sae-mal (1.3 nm)
Tudul (0.4 nm)
Yong-maul (0.5 nm)
Kangbyon (0.9 nm)
Okkye-ri (1.3 nm)
Kagu (1.2 nm)
Inma-ri (1.2 nm)
Changt'o (0.5 nm)
Wolli-ri (0.7 nm)
Chigyong-ni (0.8 nm)
Kusu-gol (1.2 nm)
Hanonsil (1.4 nm)
On'gunemi (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42761 Heli Irwol San Heliport 14 nm N 356
FR42889 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 20 nm E 52
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 37 nm S 157 Korean Air
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 45 nm S 209 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 59 nm S 169 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm N Yeongyang County
8.5 nm SW Cheongsong County
10.7 nm S Juwangsan National Park
12.5 nm S Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
11.5 nm W List of power stations in South Korea


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:25:26 2016