Ponggong-ni, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Ponggok,봉곡리,-ni,리

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.2511 Longitude 128.2639 Altitude (feet) 196
Lat (DMS) 36° 15' 4N Long (DMS) 128° 15' 50E Altitude (meters) 59
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 31723
Mid-range map of Ponggong%2dni Large range map of Ponggong%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'osang-ni (0.6 nm)
Hamugogae (0.7 nm)
Hasong (1.2 nm)
Ponggong-ni (0.2 nm)
Tokch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Nolbundul (1.0 nm)
Saet'o (1.2 nm)
Sabang (0.8 nm)
Chukchang-ni (1.0 nm)
Imul-li (1.3 nm)
Sangja-gol (1.4 nm)
Kobangsil (0.4 nm)
Wondang (0.6 nm)
Sindanggye (1.1 nm)
Ansan (1.2 nm)
Murae (1.2 nm)
Komyong-dong (1.5 nm)
Kkoltimi (1.6 nm)
Naego-ri (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35017 Heli H 832 Heliport Camp Carol 17 nm S 153
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON 23 nm N 10
FR3690 Small G 522 21 nm W 258
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 28 nm S 138 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 46 nm W 307 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm S Apo Station
6.7 nm SW Daesin Station
8.0 nm SE Gumi Station
8.8 nm SE Gumi, North Gyeongsang
8.2 nm SW Acheon Station
9.2 nm SW Gimcheon–Gumi Station
9.4 nm SE Gumi Civic Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:40:04 2015