Notchom, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Notchŏm,놋점

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4504 Longitude 127.9323 Altitude (feet) 928
Lat (DMS) 36° 27' 1N Long (DMS) 127° 55' 56E Altitude (meters) 282
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6148
Mid-range map of Notchom Large range map of Notchom

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sang-ch'on (0.4 nm)
Sangyong-ni (0.6 nm)
Pogyong (0.8 nm)
Kumch'on (1.2 nm)
Sanghyol-li (0.3 nm)
Mu-dong (0.5 nm)
Pongch'on (0.8 nm)
Chukchon (0.9 nm)
Hwaryongjang (0.9 nm)
Ch'angan (1.0 nm)
T'o-gol (0.6 nm)
Kalbak-kol (0.7 nm)
Kumsong (0.9 nm)
Oksong (0.9 nm)
Omjong (1.1 nm)
Talch'ol-li (1.1 nm)
Pongch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Oehang (1.2 nm)
Kumsan-ni (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 16 nm S 196
RKTE Small SEONGMU 22 nm W 288
FR32549 Heli C 503 Heliport Camp Ames 23 nm W 267
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 26 nm W 307 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 48 nm E 133 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm W Gubyeongsan
5.2 nm N Songnisan
5.2 nm N Songnisan National Park
7.3 nm NW Palsangjeon
10.5 nm W Boeun County
13.2 nm N Daeyasan
11.2 nm SE Sangju National University


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:46:05 2015