Mip'yong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Mip'yong-ni,Mip’yŏng-ni,Mip’yŏng,미평

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.0140 Longitude 128.0380 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 0' 50N Long (DMS) 128° 2' 17E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4470
Mid-range map of Mip%27yong Large range map of Mip%27yong

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Mip'yong-ni
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kumi (0.4 nm)
Pangsan (0.6 nm)
Saet'o (0.6 nm)
Yangjima (0.8 nm)
Murung (0.9 nm)
Uran (1.0 nm)
Madu-ri (0.7 nm)
Chip'um (0.7 nm)
Wont'o (0.9 nm)
Sangwol-li (0.9 nm)
Chumakttum (1.2 nm)
Hawon-ni (1.3 nm)
Sangjwawon (1.4 nm)
Kumi-ri (0.3 nm)
Onp'yong (1.0 nm)
Pup'yong (1.1 nm)
Kyo-ri (1.3 nm)
P'asil (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 14 nm N 315
FR35031 Heli C 824 Heliport 14 nm E 116
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 31 nm E 103 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON 40 nm N 22
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 49 nm N 328 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.0 nm SW Geography of South Korea
6.3 nm N Jikjisa
6.7 nm N Jikjisa Station
7.2 nm NW Hwangaksan
7.5 nm NE Gimcheon Station
7.8 nm NE Gimcheon
7.9 nm N Gimcheon Stadium


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:44:24 2015