Kara-gol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 골,가라골,gol

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.7915 Longitude 128.1697 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 47' 29N Long (DMS) 128° 10' 11E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8050
Mid-range map of Kara%2dgol Large range map of Kara%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hakpal (0.4 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Songhyon (1.1 nm)
Chunggi (1.4 nm)
Chom-gol (1.5 nm)
Pukturim (1.5 nm)
Usu-dong (0.4 nm)
Souje (0.7 nm)
Pamt'oe (1.4 nm)
Paeul (1.6 nm)
Pamt'i (1.7 nm)
No-ri (1.1 nm)
Yonghung-ni (1.4 nm)
Wonsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Okkye-ri (1.3 nm)
Nulbat (1.3 nm)
Okkye-dong (1.6 nm)
Turung-dong (1.6 nm)
Morot'o (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35031 Heli C 824 Heliport 9 nm E 45
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 24 nm E 75 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
FR3690 Small G 522 28 nm N 325
FR3718 Small G 802 Masan 38 nm S 145
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 42 nm S 186 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NW Gayasan National Park
3.4 nm W Haeinsa
3.4 nm W Tripitaka Koreana
3.4 nm W List of World Heritage Sites in Eastern Asia
6.1 nm SE Goryeong County
9.4 nm NE Seongju County
9.4 nm W Battle of Yongsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:35:59 2015