Ch'onji, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chŏnji-dong,Ch’ŏnji,Chonji-dong,Senshi-dō,Senshi-do

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 36.4600 Longitude 128.8939 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 36° 27' 36N Long (DMS) 128° 53' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3427
Mid-range map of Ch%27onji Large range map of Ch%27onji

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: Kiran
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sapsil (0.6 nm)
Saema (0.7 nm)
Hyonhwa-ri (1.0 nm)
Twik-kol (1.1 nm)
Ing-gol (1.2 nm)
Ch'onji-ri (0.2 nm)
Taehung-dong (0.7 nm)
Wonodae (1.2 nm)
Odae-ri (1.5 nm)
Odogi (1.6 nm)
Porijip-kol (1.7 nm)
Yonggye-ri (1.8 nm)
Sanda-ri (0.5 nm) Ch'ang-mal (0.5 nm)
Myongdok (1.1 nm)
Manum-ni (1.6 nm)
Kae-gol (1.5 nm)
Sodang-mal (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32546 Heli Irwol San Heliport 22 nm N 25
RKTY YEC Medium YECHEON 27 nm W 291
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 35 nm S 198 (one of Air China or Air China Cargo),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana
FR41479 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 33 nm E 55
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 38 nm S 137 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.7 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
6.8 nm NW Andong National University
7.7 nm E Cheongsong County
9.7 nm NW Andong Stadium
9.9 nm NW Andong Station
10.1 nm NW Catholic Sangji College
10.7 nm NW Andong


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:45:47 2015