Chol-gol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: gol,Chŏl-gol,절골,골

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 37.1054 Longitude 129.2937 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 6' 19N Long (DMS) 129° 17' 37E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3641
Mid-range map of Chol%2dgol Large range map of Chol%2dgol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kosu-dong (0.5 nm)
Huinmogi (1.4 nm)
P'ungmun-dong (1.4 nm)
Ch'aegwang-dong (1.7 nm)
Naesong-gol (1.2 nm)
Saenon'-gol (1.5 nm)
Sapsip-kol (1.9 nm)
Komsong-ni (1.8 nm)
Myonjon (0.8 nm)
Taesu-dong (1.3 nm)
Kanun-gol (1.5 nm)
Madokku-dong (1.3 nm)
Hogongda-ri (1.4 nm)
Tokku-dong (1.5 nm)
Onch'on-dong (1.6 nm)
Wonjang-gol (1.8 nm)
Chungdokku-dong (1.7 nm)
Tokku-ri (1.9 nm)
Hadokku-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32554 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 6 nm E 116
FR35080 Heli N 101 Helipad 11 nm S 160
FR41479 UJN Small Uljin Airport Uljin 21 nm S 157
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.5 nm SW Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
4.4 nm E List of nuclear power stations
4.4 nm E List of largest power stations in the world
4.4 nm E List of power stations in South Korea
8.1 nm SE Uljin County
8.6 nm SE 37th parallel north
9.9 nm N Haesindang Park


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:57:04 2015