Andong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 안동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeongbuk
Latitude 35.9646 Longitude 128.8337 Altitude (feet) 285
Lat (DMS) 35° 57' 53N Long (DMS) 128° 50' 1E Altitude (meters) 86
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 40980

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Andong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Andong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Andong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Jukjeongdong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Gakgol (0.7 nm)
Jinchon (0.9 nm)
Wolseongdong (0.9 nm)
Bangeori (1.1 nm)
Gujeong (0.7 nm)
Wolseongdong (0.8 nm)
Deoksan (0.9 nm)
Saegakdan (1.1 nm)
Hoeryong (1.3 nm)
Hanti (0.4 nm) Wongye (0.5 nm)
Saedonggang (0.5 nm)
Guryonggang (0.6 nm)
Solgubul (0.9 nm)
Dundeogi (1.1 nm)
Deokchon (1.2 nm)
Paksa (1.2 nm)
Seommaeul (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR42760 Heli Palgong San Heliport 7 nm W 298
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 9 nm W 243 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 28 nm E 87 Korean Air
RKPU USN Medium ULSAN Ulsan 33 nm E 131 Asiana Airlines, Korean Air
RKPK PUS Large GIMHAE INTL Busan 47 nm S 173 AIR BUSAN, Aeroflot{{mdash}}Russian Airlines, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, AirAsia Philippines, AirAsia X, Asiana Airlines, Cebu Pacific, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Dragonair (Cathay Dragon) , Eastar Jet, HK Express, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, Lao Airlines, Peach, Philippine Airlines, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, Thai Airways International, V Air, Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm S Hayang
3.4 nm S Catholic University of Daegu
5.1 nm S Youngnam Theological University and Seminary
5.1 nm E Yeongcheon
5.1 nm E Yeongcheon Station
7.4 nm SW Ansim Station
7.9 nm SW Gaksan Station


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:15:01 2016