Wonyangi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Wŏnyangi,원양이

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeonggi
Latitude 37.1585 Longitude 127.6368 Altitude (feet) 249
Lat (DMS) 37° 9' 31N Long (DMS) 127° 38' 12E Altitude (meters) 75
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8899

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Wonyangi Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonyangi Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Wonyangi Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Beommal
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Wonyang (0.6 nm)
Bongam (1.0 nm)
Wonaeng (0.5 nm)
Araetmal (0.7 nm)
Hwangteoul (0.8 nm)
Eomjeonggol (0.8 nm)
Samjangi (1.0 nm)
Tul-mal (0.9 nm)
Heonteo (1.0 nm)
Wonseungni (1.1 nm)
Eunhaengchon (1.1 nm)
Hanbatdeul (0.9 nm) Bangjukmal (0.3 nm)
Danyanggol (0.5 nm)
Danpyeong-ri (0.8 nm)
Bokjadong (1.0 nm)
Saeteo (0.9 nm)
Keungol (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKRN Heli G 510 8 nm W 286
RKTI JWO Medium JUNGWON AB 14 nm E 122
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 22 nm N 42 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 27 nm S 194 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 46 nm W 301 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm NE Cheongmicheon
8.4 nm N Silleuksa
8.5 nm N Yeoju
9.1 nm N Royal Tombs of the Joseon Dynasty
9.9 nm S Eumseong County
8.9 nm SE Boryeonsan
9.5 nm SW Seonsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 18:07:22 2016