Sinchon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gyeonggi
Latitude 38.1224 Longitude 127.2783 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 38° 7' 21N Long (DMS) 127° 16' 42E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15678

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sinchon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinchon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sinchon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sajeongdong (0.7 nm)
Neungmal (1.5 nm)
Winneungmal (1.7 nm)
Ttenmaru (2.1 nm)
Yongdamdong (0.5 nm)
Dongondong (1.0 nm)
Pomakchon (1.3 nm)
Sangnaengdong (1.7 nm)
Oridong (1.8 nm)
Jaegung (1.6 nm)
Hanaengdong (2.0 nm)
Dwinmal (2.0 nm)
Sutgol (2.3 nm)
Seojail (0.8 nm)
Soldungji (1.3 nm)
Saeteo (1.3 nm)
Songjong (1.4 nm)
Bolgeundegi (1.7 nm)
Uncheon (1.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3685 Small G 233 2 nm S 186
FR3682 Small G 237 2 nm N 39
FR42836 Heli C 232 Heliport 3 nm S 197
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 40 nm S 214 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 52 nm S 141 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm E Myeongseongsan
5.6 nm S Gwaneumsan
5.1 nm SW Jongjasan (Gyeonggi)
5.9 nm NW Cheorwon County
7.0 nm NW Godaesan
7.8 nm SE Garisan (Gyeonggi)
7.2 nm E Gwangdeoksan (Gangwon/Gyeonggi)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:36:40 2016