Yoyuso, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Yŏyuso,여유소

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.8349 Longitude 128.3457 Altitude (feet) 2746
Lat (DMS) 37° 50' 6N Long (DMS) 128° 20' 45E Altitude (meters) 836
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2313

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Yoyuso Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yoyuso Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Yoyuso Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Ch'ilchon-dong (0.7 nm)
Gyesudong (1.1 nm)
P'arimok (1.6 nm)
Hannidong (1.6 nm)
Namjeondong (1.8 nm)
Daegaeindong (1.9 nm)
Gomokdong (2.1 nm)
Soksadong (2.3 nm)
Binjidong (2.6 nm)
Wangseonggol (2.7 nm)
Anhyon-dong (0.9 nm)
Saengdun (1.2 nm)
Sogaein-dong (1.8 nm)
Chilmaejae-gol (2.1 nm)
Pangnae-ri (1.6 nm)
Uriul (1.7 nm)
Norumegi (1.7 nm)
Yulchol-li (2.2 nm)
Pambatch'i (2.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3697 Heli G 420 Girin-Myeon 7 nm N 349
FR3699 Small G 417 15 nm S 136
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 20 nm E 48 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 30 nm S 217 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 78 nm S 211 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.6 nm N Bangtaesan
3.2 nm NE Gaeinsan
6.8 nm SW Gangwon Province (historical)
8.6 nm SE Gyebangsan (Gangwon)
8.7 nm SW Amisan (Gangwon)
10.3 nm N Inje Speedium
9.4 nm E Yaksusan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:45:03 2016