Urumsil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 으름실,Ŭrŭmsil

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2848 Longitude 128.7643 Altitude (feet) 3349
Lat (DMS) 37° 17' 5N Long (DMS) 128° 45' 51E Altitude (meters) 1020
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980
Mid-range map of Urumsil Large range map of Urumsil

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Hanch'i (0.7 nm)
Yup'yong-ni (0.9 nm)
Asalmi (1.2 nm)
Tongmak-kol (1.2 nm)
Chaen-maul (1.4 nm)
Pyorogok (1.6 nm)
Samnae (0.4 nm)
Koil (0.8 nm)
Yuch'on (0.8 nm)
Kusil-tong (0.9 nm)
Tolgaedam (1.2 nm)
K'un'gusul-gol (1.5 nm)
Swae-gol (1.3 nm)
Witche-dong (1.4 nm)
Nungjon (1.4 nm)
Kumgok (1.4 nm)
Oumsil (0.6 nm)
Palgudok (1.3 nm)
Murungdam (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 18 nm W 280
FR3699 Small G 417 23 nm N 337
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 21 nm E 46
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 46 nm N 354 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 39 nm W 283 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm NW Jeongseon County
7.4 nm NW Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.6 nm NW Jeongseon Station
8.8 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
10.8 nm NW Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
10.4 nm SE Hambaeksan
10.2 nm SE Korail


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:41:07 2016