Turaengi, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 드랭이,Tŭraengi

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2465 Longitude 127.9212 Altitude (feet) 1870
Lat (DMS) 37° 14' 47N Long (DMS) 127° 55' 16E Altitude (meters) 569
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 23933
Mid-range map of Turaengi Large range map of Turaengi

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Uttodok-kol (0.7 nm)
Todok-kol (1.0 nm)
Kaegonno (1.2 nm)
Komnemi (1.6 nm)
Hoe-ch'on (0.7 nm)
Kosari-gol (1.2 nm)
Maeji-ri (1.3 nm)
Taeyongso-dong (1.5 nm)
Hanho-ri (1.6 nm)
Maenami (1.9 nm)
Se-dong (2.0 nm)
Punjiul (2.1 nm)
Soyongso-dong (2.1 nm)
Musumak (2.3 nm)
Pam-gol (2.5 nm)
Sanghak-tong (2.1 nm) Odujae (1.9 nm)
Yangach'i (1.9 nm)
Tongmak-kol (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44322 Heli C 433 Heliport 5 nm N 25
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 11 nm N 9 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 37 nm S 212 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 60 nm N 35 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 57 nm W 289 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Halla University
5.2 nm N Roman Catholic Diocese of Wonju
5.7 nm N Wonju
5.7 nm N First and Second Battles of Wonju
4.7 nm E Spiral (railway)
6.7 nm N Wonju Station
9.7 nm NE Chiaksan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:38:45 2016