Soun, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏŭn,서은

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5732 Longitude 127.8172 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 34' 24N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 2E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3908
Mid-range map of Soun Large range map of Soun

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Sindae (1.0 nm)
Haun (0.8 nm)
Sijangt'o (1.1 nm)
Podong-mal (1.3 nm)
Sam-dong (1.3 nm)
Koumsil (1.5 nm)
Sagimak (1.6 nm)
Tolbyoru (1.7 nm)
Sidong-ni (1.7 nm)
Tongun (0.3 nm)
Sae-maul (0.7 nm)
Songnae (0.9 nm)
Soran (0.9 nm)
Toch'ul (1.1 nm)
Saet'o (1.4 nm)
Songjae-dong (1.1 nm)
Yangji-ch'on (1.1 nm)
Towol-li (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43445 Heli C 329 Heliport 7 nm N 15
FR3711 Small G 419 8 nm N 28
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 10 nm S 139 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 53 nm S 196 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 49 nm E 53 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.8 nm NE Hongcheon County
8.3 nm N Palbongsan (Gangwon)
10.9 nm S Samsan Station
9.5 nm SE Hoengseong County
10.4 nm SW Battle of the Twin Tunnels
10.6 nm SE Wonju Airport
10.4 nm SW Battle of Chipyong-ni

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:36:41 2016