Sombodung, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏmbŏdŭng

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Kangwon-do
Latitude 38.0486 Longitude 128.6028 Altitude (feet) 75
Lat (DMS) 38° 2' 55N Long (DMS) 128° 36' 10E Altitude (meters) 22
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 10963
Google links for Sombodung Google links for Sombodung, Korea, Republic of (South)
Mid-range map of Sombodung Large range map of Sombodung
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Nonhwa-ri (2.1 nm) Yongch'ol-li (0.6 nm)
Pombu-ri (0.9 nm)
Sangp'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Susang-ni (1.7 nm)
Yangyang (1.7 nm)
Wol-li (1.7 nm)
Tultol-gol (2.1 nm)
Sapchol-li (1.8 nm)
Uam-ni (1.8 nm)
Sangwangdo-ri (1.8 nm)
Hawangdo-ri (2.0 nm)
Wa-ri (2.0 nm)
Chaegungmal (2.0 nm)
Chu-ri (2.0 nm)
P'ulssumbat (2.1 nm)
Tolgoji (0.3 nm)
Su-ri (0.8 nm)
Naehyol-li (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 3 nm E 76
RKND SHO Small SOKCHO 5 nm N 358
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 47 nm S 220 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.3 nm NE Yangyang
3.2 nm E Yangyang International Airport
4.8 nm N Naksansa
5.6 nm N Sokcho Airport
6.1 nm N List of Empire ships (H)
6.8 nm SE 38th parallel north
9.2 nm N Sokcho


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010