Soek-kol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Soet-gol,쇳골,골,kol

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 38.0247 Longitude 127.8103 Altitude (feet) 990
Lat (DMS) 38° 1' 29N Long (DMS) 127° 48' 37E Altitude (meters) 301
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 3072
Mid-range map of Soek%2dkol Large range map of Soek%2dkol

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanch'ong-ni (0.3 nm)
P'yongch'on (0.7 nm)
Ttwigae (1.0 nm)
Oyong-gol (1.1 nm)
T'apkumi (1.2 nm)
Ttwigae (1.1 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (1.3 nm)
Soomi (1.7 nm)
Tongnim (1.7 nm)
Yuch'on (1.7 nm)
Oum-ni (1.9 nm)
Oumsa (1.9 nm)
Yuch'ol-li (2.0 nm)
Sook-tong (0.4 nm)
Umjimaul (0.8 nm)
Twinmal (1.0 nm)
Yangjimaul (1.0 nm)
Penbau-gol (1.1 nm)
Yongun-dong (1.6 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 2 nm N 339
FR3696 Small G 307 6 nm S 204
FR3684 Heli G 406 11 nm E 53
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 35 nm S 168 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 55 nm W 240 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),EVA Airways,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,China Southern,Shanghai,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,Asiana,T'way Air ,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
1.4 nm S Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
2.8 nm W Yonghwasan
5.0 nm NW Hwacheon Dam
5.7 nm N List of power stations in South Korea
6.7 nm NW Hwacheon County
9.2 nm SW Camp Page
9.5 nm SW Chuncheon Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:05:38 2015