Sandu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 산두

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.7068 Longitude 128.8472 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 42' 24N Long (DMS) 128° 50' 50E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 32085
Mid-range map of Sandu Large range map of Sandu

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sanbung-ni (0.3 nm)
Podang-mal (0.7 nm)
Chap'o-gol (0.9 nm)
Kusal-li (1.0 nm)
Obong-ni (1.3 nm)
Tunggobi (1.0 nm)
Malmi-gol (1.4 nm)
Ohung-dong (1.6 nm)
P'yong-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Che-dong (1.7 nm)
Chebi-ri (1.7 nm)
Changan (2.1 nm)
Kujong (1.2 nm)
Yoch'al-li (1.3 nm)
Ch'ongp'a-dong (1.6 nm)
Kujong-ni (1.5 nm)
Chwamangdu (0.6 nm)
Saejaemit (1.6 nm)
Pon-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 2 nm E 81
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 5 nm E 58
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 22 nm N 338 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 45 nm W 249 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 87 nm W 227 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.1 nm NE Catholic Kwandong University
2.4 nm NE Kwandong Hockey Centre
2.8 nm N Hongje-dong
3.6 nm NE Gangneung
4.1 nm NE Gyo-dong, Gangneung
4.2 nm NE Gangneung Station
4.6 nm NE Gangneung Curling Centre

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:33:51 2016