P'yong-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: ch’on,촌,평촌,P’yŏng-ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.5520 Longitude 128.8486 Altitude (feet) 2509
Lat (DMS) 37° 33' 7N Long (DMS) 128° 50' 55E Altitude (meters) 764
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8122
Mid-range map of P%27yong%2dch%27on Large range map of P%27yong%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songhyol-li (0.3 nm)
Tongmani (0.6 nm)
Hannupp'i (1.0 nm)
Uttari-gol (1.7 nm)
Majimogi (2.1 nm)
Ansojae (0.8 nm)
P'yongyang-mal (1.5 nm)
Hwasil-tong (1.7 nm)
K'un-gol (1.1 nm)
Norumadang (1.5 nm)
Konae (2.0 nm)
Hwach'on-dong (2.1 nm)
Saban-dong (1.0 nm)
Araettari-gol (1.3 nm)
Tojini (1.6 nm)
Kodal-li (1.8 nm)
Oegodan (1.8 nm)
An'godan (1.9 nm)
Kasulp'i (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43726 Heli C 431 Heliport 9 nm N 14
RKNN KAG Medium GANGNEUNG Gangneung 12 nm N 20
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 31 nm N 344 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 42 nm W 261 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 81 nm W 232 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
9.1 nm NW Daegwallyeong
9.7 nm NW Pyeongchang Olympic Stadium
11.1 nm N Catholic Kwandong University
11.3 nm N Kwandong Hockey Centre
9.7 nm NW Yongpyong Resort
10.1 nm NW Alpensia Biathlon Centre
10.0 nm NW Alpensia Sliding Centre

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:11:47 2016