Podong-mal, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 버덩말,Pŏdŏng-mal,말,-mal

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Kangwon-do
Latitude 37.5940 Longitude 127.8231 Altitude (feet) 692
Lat (DMS) 37° 35' 38N Long (DMS) 127° 49' 23E Altitude (meters) 210
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2887
Google links for Podong-mal Google links for Podong-mal, Korea, Republic of (South)
Mid-range map of Podong%2dmal Large range map of Podong%2dmal
Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Koumsil (0.4 nm)
Haun (0.7 nm)
Sagimak (0.7 nm)
Ch'ang-mal (1.2 nm)
Saen-mal (1.4 nm)
Tolbyoru (0.4 nm)
Wikkomsil (0.8 nm)
Sidong-ni (0.5 nm)
Sam-dong (0.5 nm)
Sidong-gol (1.0 nm)
Chisan (1.2 nm)
Sijangt'o (0.3 nm)
Songnae (0.9 nm)
Soran (1.1 nm)
Tongun (1.2 nm)
Soun (1.3 nm)
Toch'ul (1.2 nm)
Sae-maul (1.5 nm)
Sillol-li (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3711 Small G 419 7 nm N 30
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 11 nm S 145 Korean Air
RKRG Small G 301 11 nm W 240
RKTU CJJ Medium CHEONGJU INTL 54 nm S 196 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,Asiana
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 49 nm W 267 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Air Busan,Shanghai,Japan,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,All Nippon,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.5 nm NE Hongcheon
9.9 nm N Paju Public Stadium
10.0 nm SE Hoengseong
11.4 nm SE Wonju Airport
11.5 nm SW Battle of the Twin Tunnels
12.5 nm SW Gwangyang


If this page is useful to you, please link to it.
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2010