Paekchon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Paekchŏn,백전

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2102 Longitude 129.2295 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 37° 12' 37N Long (DMS) 129° 13' 46E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est)
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 0
Mid-range map of Paekchon Large range map of Paekchon

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chinbomgi (1.7 nm) Hanyanggi (0.6 nm)
Chukchon (2.2 nm)
Pakkat'o (0.8 nm)
Saet'o (0.9 nm)
Usan (1.2 nm)
Tongdaet'o (1.8 nm)
Hasogi (2.1 nm)
Sut'o (2.2 nm)
Sangsogi (2.2 nm)
Ich'ol-li (2.4 nm)
Mul-gol (0.6 nm)
Chonbonggi (1.5 nm)
Yangbut'o (2.3 nm)
Talbat (2.6 nm)
Chol-gol (2.7 nm)
Ch'omak-kol (2.7 nm)
Ongjom-dong (2.9 nm)
Kanung-gol (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR44381 Heli C 427 Heliport 8 nm N 6
FR42890 Small Jukbyeon Emergency Airstrip Jukbyeon-myeon 12 nm S 136
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 57 nm N 332 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKTH KPO Medium POHANG Pohang 73 nm S 172 Korean Air
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 62 nm W 283 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.3 nm NW Cheongoksan (Donghae/Samcheok)
5.8 nm NE Haesindang Park
8.0 nm S Eungbongsan (Gangwon/North Gyeongsang)
6.9 nm NW Dutasan
10.2 nm SE List of nuclear power stations
10.2 nm SE List of largest power stations in the world
10.2 nm SE List of power stations in South Korea

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:26:44 2016