Kak-kol, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Gat-gol,갓골,골,kol

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon-do
Latitude 38.0658 Longitude 127.8497 Altitude (feet) 1856
Lat (DMS) 38° 3' 57N Long (DMS) 127° 50' 59E Altitude (meters) 565
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2750
Mid-range map of Kak%2dkol Large range map of Kak%2dkol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Enemigogae (0.8 nm)
Chinbut'o (1.1 nm)
Tongnim (1.4 nm)
Oumsa (1.5 nm)
Oum-ni (1.7 nm)
Hwa-dong (1.4 nm)
Solberu (1.3 nm)
Chol-gol (1.4 nm)
Sangsa-gol (1.7 nm)
Kolbangch'on (1.8 nm)
Tunjonmal (2.0 nm)
K'unmuran-gol (0.9 nm)
Chagunmuran-gol (1.0 nm)
Pangch'oni-ri (1.1 nm)
Unsu-gol (1.3 nm)
Ch'a-gol (1.3 nm)
Parambodongi (1.0 nm)
Sangch'ugok (1.8 nm)
Hoek-kol (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3707 Small G 311 2 nm W 258
FR3686 Small G 314 6 nm W 310
FR3684 Heli G 406 8 nm E 59
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 38 nm S 172 Korean Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 58 nm W 239 (one of Coyne or Jeju Air),EVA Airways,(one of Air China or Air China Cargo),China Airlines,China Southern,Shanghai,Korean Air,(one of Sierra National or Jin Air),China Eastern,Asiana,T'way Air ,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.4 nm SW Obongsan (Hwacheon/Chuncheon)
4.5 nm NW List of power stations in South Korea
4.6 nm NW Hwacheon Dam
4.9 nm W Yonghwasan
6.9 nm W Hwacheon County
7.1 nm E Yanggu County, Gangwon
8.1 nm SE List of shipwrecks in April 1945

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:00:18 2015