Chom-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chŏm-ch’on,점촌,촌,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.2623 Longitude 128.7137 Altitude (feet) 2683
Lat (DMS) 37° 15' 44N Long (DMS) 128° 42' 49E Altitude (meters) 817
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 2980
Mid-range map of Chom%2dch%27on Large range map of Chom%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangsa-gol (0.7 nm)
Kol-mal (0.9 nm)
Komu-gol (1.5 nm)
T'apko-ri (0.4 nm)
Chol-gol (0.6 nm)
Chaen-maul (1.6 nm)
Somap'yong (1.7 nm)
Suwau (2.0 nm)
Mun'gong-ni (0.9 nm)
Pyorogok (1.3 nm)
Chamiwon (1.4 nm)
Saemmullaegi (1.5 nm)
Tongmak-kol (1.6 nm)
Maehwa-dong (0.9 nm)
Uppangje (1.5 nm)
Chunggan-maul (1.5 nm)
Araejamiwon (1.8 nm)
Wonbangje (1.9 nm)
Utchamiwon (2.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3698 Small G 418 16 nm W 287
FR3699 Small G 417 24 nm N 343
FR42829 Heli N 100 Helipad 24 nm E 48
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 37 nm W 286 Korean Air
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 47 nm N 357 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.4 nm N Jeongseon County
7.4 nm N Nam-myeon, Jeongseon County
7.8 nm N Jeongseon Station
6.8 nm W Baegunsan (Jeongseon/Pyeongchang)
11.3 nm N Bukpyeong-myeon, Jeongseon County
10.7 nm SW Daedeoksan (Samcheok/Taebaek)
12.1 nm S Eoraesan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 17:31:52 2016