Chajak-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 자작촌,ch’on,Chajak-ch’on,촌

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Gangwon
Latitude 37.3646 Longitude 127.8650 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 37° 21' 53N Long (DMS) 127° 51' 54E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 38281
Mid-range map of Chajak%2dch%27on Large range map of Chajak%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Other towns at this position: P'yongjang-dong
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kanhyol-li (0.9 nm) Kagong-ni (0.4 nm)
Tanghyon-dong (0.5 nm)
Taoryang (1.0 nm)
Worho-dong (1.2 nm)
Toogae (1.3 nm)
Songho-dong (1.4 nm)
Sin-ch'on (1.4 nm)
Wolsong-ni (1.5 nm)
Kama-gol (1.5 nm)
Chi-ch'on (0.4 nm)
P'ik-kol (0.7 nm)
Saengyang-gol (1.0 nm)
Homdaeul (0.2 nm)
Chilmajae (0.7 nm)
Chagap-tong (1.1 nm)
Chaktu-gol (1.1 nm)
Pot'ong-ni (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43725 Heli C 415 Heliport Camp Long 4 nm E 69
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 6 nm E 45 Korean Air
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 42 nm S 204 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKNY YNY Medium YANGYANG INTL Sokcho / Gangneung 56 nm N 42 Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korea Express Air
RKSS GMP Large GIMPO Seoul 52 nm W 283 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Air Seoul, All Nippon Airways, Asiana Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Eastern Airlines, China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., EVA Air , Eastar Jet, Japan Airlines, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Shanghai Airlines, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm SE Wonju
3.0 nm SE First and Second Battles of Wonju
3.1 nm SE Roman Catholic Diocese of Wonju
4.2 nm SE Halla University
3.8 nm E Wonju Station
4.3 nm NW Samsan Station
6.3 nm NE Wonju Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:09:37 2016