Sowon, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Sŏwŏn,서원

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Chungbuk
Latitude 36.3446 Longitude 127.7786 Altitude (feet) 337
Lat (DMS) 36° 20' 41N Long (DMS) 127° 46' 43E Altitude (meters) 102
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8145

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sowon Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowon Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sowon Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Other towns at this position: Haso-ri
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changyon (0.9 nm)
Changyol-li (1.1 nm)
Sin'gi (1.2 nm)
Ha-dong (0.3 nm)
Kujae (1.4 nm)
Chijol-li (0.5 nm)
Ch'ongsan (0.7 nm)
Kyop'yong-ni (0.7 nm)
Paegul-li (0.9 nm)
Saenggi (0.9 nm)
Changwi-ri (0.8 nm)
Yangji-mal (0.9 nm)
Kukhwa-dong (0.8 nm)
Umji-mal (1.0 nm)
Injong-ni (1.2 nm)
Yongsingi (1.3 nm)
Sinmae-ri (1.4 nm)
Chamae (1.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR3690 Small G 522 10 nm S 165
FR44113 Heli C 527 Heliport 12 nm N 20
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 26 nm N 329 Asiana Airlines, Beijing Capital Airlines, China Airlines Co., Ltd., China Southern Airlines Co., Ltd., Eastar Jet, Jeju Air, Jin Air, Juneyao Airlines, Korean Air, Sky Angkor Airlines
RKTN TAE Medium DAEGU AB Daegu 50 nm E 122 AIR BUSAN, Air China
''{{linktext|Zhōngguó |Guójì |Hángkōng |Gōngsī}}''
, Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Jeju Air, Korean Air, Okay Airways, T'way Air , Tigerair Taiwan
RKNW WJU Medium WONJU Hoengsong 66 nm N 7 Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
7.0 nm SW Simcheon Station
7.9 nm SW Jitan Station
8.6 nm S Gakgye Station
8.7 nm N Samnyeonsanseong
8.5 nm NE Gubyeongsan
9.0 nm S Youngdong University
8.9 nm N Boeun County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:27:10 2016