Wolp'o-ri, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 리,Wŏlp’o-ri,Wolp'o,ri,월포리,Wŏlp’o

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.8662 Longitude 127.4771 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 51' 58N Long (DMS) 127° 28' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321
Mid-range map of Wolp%27o%2dri Large range map of Wolp%27o%2dri

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Chorim (1.3 nm)
Wolp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Hach'o (1.7 nm)
Wonwolp'yong (1.9 nm)
Kalgo (2.3 nm)
Mogok (1.5 nm)
Mangdok (1.9 nm)
Mugo (2.0 nm)
Yongjong (2.2 nm)
Yongp'yong-ni (1.5 nm)
Wolp'o-ri (1.6 nm)
Se-dong (2.2 nm)
Kumji (0.3 nm)
Sudong (1.0 nm)
Sudong-ni (1.3 nm)
Karhyol-li (2.2 nm)
Oesong (2.3 nm)
Wongarhyon (2.4 nm)
Hoesa (2.5 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 16 nm W 272
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 17 nm W 272
FR35040 Heli C 621 Heliport 30 nm N 322
RKTU CJJ Large CHEONGJU INTL Cheongju 51 nm N 1 Sichuan,(one of Coyne or Jeju Air),Korean Air,China Eastern,Asiana,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 41 nm W 273 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.1 nm SW Jinan County
7.2 nm SW Tapsa
7.2 nm SW Maisan
6.4 nm NW Unjangsan
13.3 nm S Jangsu County
11.0 nm W Wanju County
11.5 nm NE Jeoksangsan

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:46:34 2015