Tumusil, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 두무실

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7097 Longitude 127.2653 Altitude (feet) 902
Lat (DMS) 35° 42' 35N Long (DMS) 127° 15' 55E Altitude (meters) 274
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 6962

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Tumusil Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumusil Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Tumusil Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yongam-ni (1.4 nm) Sinjon (0.8 nm)
Sinjol-li (0.9 nm)
Hoebong-ni (1.4 nm)
Maja-ri (1.5 nm)
Changp'yong-ni (0.2 nm)
Pang-dong (0.8 nm)
Pangsu-ri (0.9 nm)
Sinmak-tong (1.1 nm)
Kumak-tong (1.1 nm)
Hwangdu (1.4 nm)
Saet'o (0.5 nm)
Panghyol-li (0.7 nm)
Soch'i (1.1 nm)
Panghyon (1.2 nm)
Pakksulch'i (1.3 nm)
Yongjong-ni (1.3 nm)
Ansulch'i (1.4 nm)
Kongdok (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 11 nm N 327
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 12 nm N 325
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 27 nm W 305
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 33 nm W 290 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 41 nm S 212 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.8 nm S Imsil County
5.6 nm W List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
8.0 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
7.5 nm NE Maisan
7.7 nm E Tapsa
8.4 nm NW Jeondong Cathedral
8.5 nm NW North Jeolla Province


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:13:52 2016