Sindong, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 신동

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.3774 Longitude 126.6939 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 22' 39N Long (DMS) 126° 41' 38E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 15491

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Sindong Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sindong Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Sindong Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Jeolgol (0.7 nm)
Jungam (0.7 nm)
Yedong (0.9 nm)
Musil (0.9 nm)
Cheonggye (1.0 nm)
Josan (0.3 nm) Hamachi (0.3 nm)
Eunsa (0.7 nm)
Hanmachi (0.8 nm)
Gangdang (0.9 nm)
Oetapgol (0.9 nm)
Gahyeop (1.0 nm)
Yangsaeng (0.3 nm)
Dupyeong (0.4 nm)
Guam (0.7 nm)
Eunseon (0.8 nm)
Jeongdong (0.9 nm)
Eunseon (1.1 nm)
Sangtong (1.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43492 Heli C 723 Heliport 8 nm S 209
FR3717 Small G 712 10 nm W 246
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 16 nm S 159 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
RKJB MWX Large Muan International Airport Muan 27 nm S 213 Asiana Airlines, China Eastern Airlines, Far Eastern Air Transport, Shanghai Airlines, Sky Angkor Airlines, T'way Air , Vietnam Airlines Company Limited
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 31 nm N 353 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.4 nm N Gochang County
3.4 nm N List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
4.9 nm NE Bangmunsan
5.3 nm NE Bangjangsan
6.3 nm SE Jangseong Station
6.4 nm SE Jangseong County
9.2 nm NE Baegamsan (Jeolla)


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:17:25 2016