Oeodu, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Oeŏdu,외어두

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7650 Longitude 127.1963 Altitude (feet) 830
Lat (DMS) 35° 45' 54N Long (DMS) 127° 11' 47E Altitude (meters) 252
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 221121

Weather Charts

New Covid-19 forecasts: Per the US DHS, the half-life of the SARS-CoV-2 virus in open air is inversely correlated to UV radiation, relative humidity, and temperature. Choose those graphs below for a rough estimate. UV radiation (sunlight) matters a lot (high UV is good), relative humidity and temperature matter less, but for both, high values are good. [1]
Example 1: High UV, 30C, RH 70% -> half life of 1.9 minutes.
Example 2: Low UV, 10C, RH 20% -> half life of 107 minutes. Two orders of magnitude worse.

Oeodu Temperature in Celsius

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oeodu Cloud Cover in Percent

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Oeodu Precipitation

Display: Relative Humidity
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
P'yongch'ol-li (1.4 nm)
Kwanggong-ni (1.4 nm)
Hawon (1.5 nm)
Pongsong (1.7 nm)
Habo (1.8 nm)
Sangjugum (1.0 nm)
Taesong-dong (1.6 nm)
Tongsohak-tong (1.7 nm)
Unsok-tong (1.8 nm)
Saekchang-dong (2.2 nm)
Hawonsin (1.0 nm)
Sinhung (1.0 nm)
Suwol (1.2 nm)
Sil-li (1.2 nm)
Oejong (1.7 nm)
Sinwon (1.3 nm)
Kongdok (1.4 nm)
Konggi (1.6 nm)
Panwol (1.7 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR43520 Small C 719 Heliport 7 nm N 335
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 7 nm N 331
FR42835 Heli H 704 Heliport 22 nm W 303
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 29 nm W 286 Eastar Jet, Korean Air
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 42 nm S 206 Asiana Airlines, Korea Express Air, Korean Air, T'way Air
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.3 nm NW Jeonju National University of Education
3.7 nm SW List of monitored photovoltaic power stations
3.7 nm NW Jeondong Cathedral
3.8 nm NW North Jeolla Province
4.4 nm NW Roman Catholic Diocese of Jeonju
4.8 nm NW Jeonju International Sori Festival
4.9 nm NW Deokjin-gu


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2021
Sat Aug 27 17:26:44 2016