Chuch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: Chuch’ŏn,주천

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.7059 Longitude 127.4074 Altitude (feet) 1161
Lat (DMS) 35° 42' 21N Long (DMS) 127° 24' 27E Altitude (meters) 353
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 4321
Mid-range map of Chuch%27on Large range map of Chuch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Un'gyo-ri (0.5 nm)
Hap'yongjang (0.5 nm)
Chi-dong (0.7 nm)
Hawonsan (0.8 nm)
Pongso (1.1 nm)
P'yongjang-ni (0.3 nm)
Kajon (0.5 nm)
Tongp'yongch'ang (0.6 nm)
Umji (0.8 nm)
Chongch'on (1.0 nm)
Yangji (1.1 nm)
P'yongjang-ni (1.1 nm)
Sinjon (0.7 nm)
Wonno-ch'on (0.9 nm)
Hami (0.9 nm)
Kum-dong (0.6 nm)
Chungbaegam (0.9 nm)
Won-ch'on (1.0 nm)
Ponam (1.0 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 16 nm W 307
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 17 nm W 306
FR35040 Heli C 621 Heliport 36 nm N 336
RKJK KUV Large KUNSAN AB Kunsan 40 nm W 287 Korean Air,(one of Arcus-Air Logi or Eastar Jet)
RKJJ KWJ Medium GWANGJU Gwangju 45 nm S 220 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.2 nm N Tapsa
3.4 nm N Maisan
5.2 nm N Jinan County
6.5 nm SE Jangsu County
8.4 nm SW Imsil County
10.3 nm SE Jangansan
12.5 nm N Unjangsan


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:40:20 2015