Chom-ch'on, Korea, Republic of (South) Page

Other names: 점촌,촌,Chŏm-ch’on,ch’on

World:Korea, Republic of (South):Jeonbuk
Latitude 35.6128 Longitude 127.4875 Altitude (feet) 1669
Lat (DMS) 35° 36' 46N Long (DMS) 127° 29' 15E Altitude (meters) 508
Time zone (est) Asia/Seoul
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5490
Mid-range map of Chom%2dch%27on Large range map of Chom%2dch%27on

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Yonggye-ri (0.5 nm)
Kump'yong (1.5 nm)
Anyang (0.5 nm)
Yongch'u-dong (1.1 nm)
Kurang-ni (1.3 nm)
Hak-kol (1.4 nm)
Chinda-ri (1.7 nm)
Songch'ol-li (1.7 nm)
Yonggye (0.6 nm)
Yongmo-ri (1.0 nm)
Subul-li (1.1 nm)
Hap'yong (1.1 nm)
Won'gaejong (1.1 nm)
Songgye (1.3 nm)
Nongwon (1.4 nm)
Sangp'yong (1.4 nm)
Wa-dong (1.4 nm)
Wonsubun (1.4 nm)
Sikch'on (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR35023 Small C 719 Heliport 23 nm W 312
RKJU CHN Small JEON JU Chonju 23 nm W 311
FR35024 Heli C 720 Heliport 37 nm W 228
RKJY RSU Medium YEOSU Yeosu 46 nm S 172 Korean Air,Asiana
RKPS HIN Medium SACHEON AB Sacheon 42 nm S 137 Korean Air,Asiana
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
2.5 nm NE Jangsu County
5.4 nm E Jangansan
9.5 nm NW Tapsa
9.8 nm NW Maisan
11.2 nm N Jinan County
11.5 nm S Baraebong
10.1 nm W Imsil County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 13:43:11 2015