Yonggang-ni, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Yonggang-dong

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 41.3344 Longitude 129.6472 Altitude (feet) 39
Lat (DMS) 41° 20' 4N Long (DMS) 129° 38' 50E Altitude (meters) 11
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5513
Mid-range map of Yonggang%2dni Large range map of Yonggang%2dni

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Sangyon (0.8 nm)
Taemal-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Ponggang-ni (0.6 nm)
Sangjungyon (1.2 nm)
Chungyon (1.3 nm)
Kuong-ni (1.3 nm)
Songp'yong-ni (1.4 nm)
Changyon-gol (1.9 nm)
Sunam-ni (1.0 nm)
Hach'on (1.1 nm)
Sang-ni (1.6 nm)
Hanam-dong (1.5 nm)
Subuk (0.4 nm)
Naruam (0.7 nm)
Haom-dong (1.4 nm)
Soram (1.4 nm)
Yanggyol-li (1.5 nm)
Iom-ni (1.5 nm)
Yongch'on-dong (1.8 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32508 RGO Small Orang Airport 5 nm N 359
FR32531 Small Kuktong Airport 6 nm S 216
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.7 nm N Chongjin Airport
6.3 nm SW Kuktong Airport
6.1 nm NE Orangchon River estuary Important Bird Area
9.7 nm NE List of shipwrecks in August 1945
13.6 nm N Kyongsong Chuul Airport
12.2 nm W Hwasong concentration camp


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:48:41 2015