Sangnyongamch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Sangnyŏngamch’on,상령암촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8022 Longitude 129.4550 Altitude (feet) 104
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 8N Long (DMS) 129° 27' 18E Altitude (meters) 31
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8288
Mid-range map of Sangnyongamch%27on Large range map of Sangnyongamch%27on

Weather Charts

Temperature chart
Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Tongho-dong (0.3 nm)
Tonghach'on (1.4 nm)
Sagye-dong (1.4 nm)
Tongsangch'on (1.6 nm)
Kyoha-dong (1.7 nm)
Pullo-ri (1.8 nm)
Sinch'on (0.6 nm)
Kwanam-dong (1.0 nm)
Chimyong-dong (2.0 nm)
Chaeyong-dong (2.4 nm)
Wahang-dong (0.6 nm)
Yongpo-ri (1.1 nm)
P'yongch'on-dong (1.2 nm)
Nae-dong (1.4 nm)
Songji-dong (1.6 nm)
Haryongam-ch'on (0.5 nm)
T'ong-dong (0.9 nm)
Irha (1.2 nm)
Chi-dong (1.3 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 9 nm W 314
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 27 nm N 10
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 38 nm N 13 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 62 nm N 16
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 81 nm N 324 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
3.0 nm NE Hwadae County
8.3 nm E 2006 North Korean missile test
10.1 nm SE Nan Do
9.6 nm NW List of highway airstrips in North Korea
8.9 nm W Pukkwan Victory Monument
11.0 nm NW Kilju County
11.2 nm NW Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station

If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:11:32 2016