Madung-gol, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 골,Madung-dong,-gol,Madŭng-dong,마등골,Madŭng-gol

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hamgyong-bukto
Latitude 41.1619 Longitude 129.5208 Altitude (feet) 1128
Lat (DMS) 41° 9' 43N Long (DMS) 129° 31' 15E Altitude (meters) 343
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 8046
Mid-range map of Madung%2dgol Large range map of Madung%2dgol

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Kundong-ni (0.9 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.4 nm)
Yongch'on (2.0 nm)
P'odok (1.9 nm)
Sogu-dong (1.9 nm)
Yusin (0.3 nm)
Yondok (1.3 nm)
Chungsan (1.5 nm)
Yusin (1.7 nm)
Imat'o (2.4 nm)
Puam-dong (2.5 nm)
Pongam (1.2 nm)
Hosal-li (1.4 nm)
Sangsa-dong (1.6 nm)
Myongch'on (1.8 nm)
Changdok (1.7 nm)
Myonggan-dong (1.9 nm)
Taech'u-dong (2.4 nm)
Soch'u-dong (2.4 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32531 Small Kuktong Airport 5 nm N 20
FR32508 RGO Small Orang Airport 16 nm N 19
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
5.6 nm N Kuktong Airport
6.9 nm SW Myongchon County
8.3 nm SE Chilbosan (North Hamgyong)
8.7 nm NW Hwasong concentration camp
13.1 nm SE 41st parallel north
14.6 nm SW Kilju County


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Genomics, Inc. 1996-2015
Fri Feb 27 14:49:50 2015