Korogu, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 골어구,Korŏgu

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 41.3647 Longitude 129.4392 Altitude (feet) 1719
Lat (DMS) 41° 21' 53N Long (DMS) 129° 26' 21E Altitude (meters) 523
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 5516
Mid-range map of Korogu Large range map of Korogu

Weather Charts

Cloud Cover chart
Precipitation chart
Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Songnim-ni (0.9 nm) Salbau (0.9 nm)
Hongsu-gol (1.1 nm)
Hongsu-gol (1.1 nm)
Paktumugae (1.5 nm)
Naedumugae (2.0 nm)
Yongso-gol (2.0 nm)
Kunyot'o (2.3 nm)
Pakchonjang (1.0 nm)
Pak-tong (1.3 nm)
Anjonjang (1.3 nm)
Ch'irhyang-ni (1.5 nm)
Tojom (1.7 nm)
Malgadok (1.1 nm)
Sanch'i-gol (1.2 nm)
Tokchanggae (1.6 nm)
Sokchin-gol (1.7 nm)
Tokchangp'o (1.9 nm)
Subok (2.2 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 8 nm S 140
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 10 nm E 67 Air Koryo
FR32475 Small Kyongsong-Chuul Airport Kyongsong 14 nm N 36
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 32 nm N 35
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 56 nm W 305 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.2 nm S Hwasong concentration camp
8.9 nm SE Kuktong Airport
10.2 nm E Chongjin Airport
11.1 nm NE Orang Station
14.6 nm NE Kyongsong Chuul Airport


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2016
Sat Aug 27 18:55:30 2016