Hyonch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: 현촌,Hyonch’on

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8033 Longitude 129.3578 Altitude (feet) 26
Lat (DMS) 40° 48' 12N Long (DMS) 129° 21' 28E Altitude (meters) 7
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11427

Weather Charts


Hyonch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyonch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hyonch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
Changgi (0.7 nm)
Songsang-ni (1.3 nm)
Soksong-ni (1.4 nm)
Chaktal-gol (1.0 nm)
Haktunji (1.0 nm)
Sijon-gol (1.2 nm)
Changsan (0.4 nm)
Chungch'on (0.9 nm)
Tae-dong (1.2 nm)
Sobugun (1.4 nm)
Tamanch'on (1.6 nm)
Songha-ri (0.9 nm)
Ch'angch'ol-li (0.9 nm)
Tangmoru (1.3 nm)
Yongsan (1.2 nm)
Chungp'yong (1.5 nm)
Kuso (1.5 nm)
Yangmok-ch'on (1.7 nm)
Hach'on-dong (2.1 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 6 nm N 341
FR32476 Small Kuktong Airport Myonggan 28 nm N 19
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 39 nm N 19 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 63 nm N 20
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 78 nm N 327 Air Koryo
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
4.9 nm SW Pukkwan Victory Monument
7.2 nm N List of highway airstrips in North Korea
6.8 nm E Hwadae County
9.6 nm N Kilju County
9.6 nm N Kilju Ch'ŏngnyŏn Station
10.3 nm SW Kimchaek Municipal Stadium
10.9 nm SW Kimchaek


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:06 2016