Hongch'on, Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North) Page

Other names: Hongch’on,홍촌

World:Korea, Dem. Peoples Rep. of (North):Hambuk
Latitude 40.8572 Longitude 129.0100 Altitude (feet) 2559
Lat (DMS) 40° 51' 26N Long (DMS) 129° 0' 36E Altitude (meters) 779
Time zone (est) Asia/Pyongyang
Approximate population for 7 km radius from this point: 11026

Weather Charts


Hongch'on Temperature in Celsius

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongch'on Cloud Cover in Percent

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.


Hongch'on Precipitation

Display:
Time in GMT, not local. Click-drag to zoom,click-click to reset,shift-click to drag.

Nearby Cities and Towns
West North East South
An'gaji (0.7 nm)
Hach'on (1.1 nm)
Ch'onghak-tong (1.3 nm)
Kum-dong (1.6 nm)
Imga-dong (2.0 nm)
Waryong-dong (1.9 nm)
Sangch'on (2.3 nm)
Chon'gae (2.5 nm)
K'unmaebong (0.7 nm)
Somaebong (1.2 nm)
Chinbom-dong (1.8 nm)
Yondae (2.4 nm)
Kobo (3.1 nm)
Hakp'o (1.4 nm) Komamdok (1.5 nm)
Kip'un'gae (1.8 nm)
Maengsandok (2.5 nm)
Ch'asamdong-T'ap-tong (2.7 nm)
Sagijom (2.9 nm)

Nearby Airports

Code IATA Kind Name City Distance Bearing Airlines
FR32438 Small Kilchu Highway Airport 13 nm E 76
FR47688 Small Tanchon South Airport 28 nm S 193
FR32453 RGO Medium Orang Airport Chongjin 44 nm N 39 Air Koryo
FR32450 YJS Small Samjiyŏn Airport Samjiyŏn 68 nm N 337 Air Koryo
FR32423 Closed Chongjin Airport Chongjin 68 nm N 33
Nearby references in Wikipedia:
Distance Title
6.8 nm W Sinjungsan Station
7.6 nm W Tonsan Station
9.1 nm SW Ripa Station
8.8 nm W Paekkumsan Station
9.7 nm NW Kumgol Station
11.6 nm SW Suchon Station
9.9 nm W List of solar eclipses in the 8th century


If this page is useful to you, please link to it. Credits
Presentation Copyright © Falling Rain Software, Ltd. 1996-2017
Sat Aug 27 18:09:05 2016